When used in aromatherapy, Calamus Root Oil creates a tranquilizing effect and the person using it feels a sedative effect. Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh Olfactive Family Woody . Calamus Root, Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag, Sweet Root, Myrtle Flag, Myrtle Root, Sweet Cinnamon. C $57.90; Buy It Now +C $17.31 shipping; Calamus Essential Oil (Acorus calamus) Calamus Essential Oil is produced through steam distillation of roots from calamus plants which are generally found in moist habitats such as the banks of ponds or streams and in swamps across Nepal. In perfumery: Used in perfumes of the woody and oriental type and to scent hair powders. Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities. Calamus oil is obtained by the steam distillation process of the rhizomes. About 6 teaspoons of juice of fresh rhizome is taken once a day to treat diarrhea and dysentery. Calamus is locally called as Bojho belonging to the family Araceae. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009). Others: The rhizome has insecticidal properties. Calamus essential oil is excellent aromatherapy oil for the mind as it alleviates problems like … Get Datasheet Get Qoute. Annapurna Aroma Company Pvt Ltd stellt das Produkt Organic Calamus Essential Oil 200kg auf der BIOFACH 2020 in Nürnberg aus. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. Uses. The most important part of calamus plant is its root. This oil is particularly stimulating the nerves and blood circulation. Therefore, oral ingestion of this product should be avoided unless under the supervision of qualified health practitioner. Calamus is a semi-aquatic, sweet-smelling herb with creeping roots. Rs 7,250/ Kilogram Get Latest Price. Background Information on Calamus Root Essential Oil – Sweet Flag. Natural organic calamus oil. Get contact details and address| ID: 11140492762 Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. This plant is a medicinal herb that is capable of growing rapidly near water, streams, lakes and small ponds too. natural organic calamus oil from Jiangxi Senhai Natural Plant Oil Co., Ltd. Model n-2308793 Price $20 Per KGs Minimum Order Quantity 10 KGs Delivery Time 10 - 15 Working Days Shipping Port Beijing Packaging Standard Capacity 200 Certification ohsas18001 We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free. phytochemicals such as alpha-asarone, beta-asarone, and eugenol. Product Description :-A perennial plant, Calamus Root grows to a height of 1m with a spread of 0.5m. The colour of this magical oil is pale yellow to brown coloured liquid. Resinoids ... Home; Calamus oil. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Calamus Root has a faintly sweet, waxy scent with a base note and medium aroma. Calamus Root is obtained from the Acorus calamus, an aquatic, vigorous, reed-like plant with sword-shaped leaves. It is found throughout Nepal, altitudes of 200 – 2300 meter. No chemicals or artificial substances are used during the process of extraction. Calamus Essential Oil Suggestions: Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Cedarwood, Tea […] A fluid extract is an official preparation in the United States and some other Pharmacopceias, but it is not now official in the British Pharmacopceia, though it is much used in herbal medicine as an aromatic bitter. For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability. Brief History of Calamus oil The essential oil is derived from dried or fresh roots of Calamus plant by means of the steam distillation method. : 0043-4855-8201-22 office@unterweger-oils.com Nature In Bottle (a registered trademark of Ethereal Ingredients Pvt Ltd) is a wholesale supplier that serves experienced, professional beauty and personal care product manufacturers, cosmetic manufacturers, aromatherapists, soapmakers and aspiring artisans. Customs-Cleared, Doorstep Delivery covering 220 countries. Calamus is locally called as Bojho  belonging to the family Araceae. $19.99. The oil extracts from the AG Industries are in the purest form and are available in highly concentrated formulations. Scientifically known as Acorus calamus the stems, leaves, and roots of this herb have been used in both Chinese and Indian traditional medicine practices. The uses and benefits of Acorus Calamus Oil: There are a number of benefits to be gained by using this essential oil. It is an evergreen shrub that can reach a height of 1 meter. Process Steam distillation ... Cedarwood Virginia oil . Powdered rhizome is mixed with mustard oil and is applied to treat scabies and other fungal skin diseases. The Cedarwood (Chinese) Essential Oil generally has a lower cedrol content than the Atlas, hence it is used more for its fragrance. Due to the beta asarone content, the oil should not be used by anyone at home. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration. For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols. Calamus oil causes increased dilation of splenic vessels, an important factor in regulating blood pressure. B. Synthite Industries: Calamus Oil : E-books and Brochures: Ultra International: Calamus Oil: Crop Calendar: Zanos: Calamus Oil . Calamus essential oil is obtained from the roots of Acorus Calamus, better known as sweet flag. In Ayurvedic tradition, where it is known as Vacha, it is still used as an aphrodisiac. Calamus Essential Oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that are known to help reduce pain, redness, and swelling due to inflammation. Buy organic Calamus powder, known also as Vacha or Sweet Flag. Calamus oil is obtained by the steam distillation process of the rhizomes. It is a base note, providing a medium strength fixative anchor for spicy or oriental perfumes and colognes. We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Nature In Bottle certify that Calamus Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65). Calamus also has its name mentioned in the Old Testament and was talked about in Exodus as an element of the sacred anointing oil of the Bible. Calamus is locally called as Bojho belonging to the family Araceae. Scientific Name Of Calamus Oil Calamus is a perennial, marshy plant native to northern Europe and Asia n close proximity to water. Calamus (Acorus calamus) is a herb used in ancient Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine that’s known for its cognitive enhancing properties. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product. Calamus oil is well blends with cedar wood, clary sage, labdanum, lavender Oil, marjoram, olibanum, oregano Oil, patchouli rosemary Oil, ylang ylang Oil etc. CALAMUS ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC AROMATHERAPY 100% PURE NATURAL 32 OZ. The rhizome is horizontal, creeping, cylindrical, branched and up to 2m long, with a spicy aroma; the fruit are greenish berries. For external use only. The plant has a very pleasant odor, but it is most adorned for it high quality roots, which are collected, washed, dried, then cut and sifted for your convenience. Calamus Oil also alleviates mental stress and rejuvenates the senses during periods of situational anxiety and/or depression. Some other uses of calamus oil are mentioned below: Soap making … 1830/2003 and 1829/2003. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Calamus Essential Oil Suggestions: Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Cedarwood, Tea Tree, and Cinnamon essential oils. Calamus Essential Oil Botanical Name: Acorus Calamus. It can also be used in nasya (nasal) oils to sharpen the mind and increase awareness. As an ingredient in massage oils, calamus stimulates the body and helps to remove natural toxins. 1ml ≈ 20 drops. It is mentioned in the Ayurveda for its effects on the human psyche. It is an aid to increases blood circulation in the affected area and gives relief from the pain … It is a fragrant plant. We do not require a minimum order amount. Shelf Life: 2 years from Manufacturing Date. Throughout the ages, it has been used as a herbal remedy for numerous complaints. $19.99. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Calamus Essential Oil Suggestions: Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Cedarwood, Tea […] We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Available Quantity: 150 gm to 100 kg in aluminium container. Triggers the mind and promotes positive thoughts: ... Never use essential oils internally and ensure that you use them in a diluted form for external use, as pure and organic essential oils are highly concentrated liquids. C $196.07; Buy It Now +C $22.40 shipping; From United States; Customs services and international tracking provided. Annapurna Aroma Pvt. (Also known as Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag.) The contents of our Web site, blog, social media and print materials have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. It is used to relieve the irritation & itching. The Calamus Oil is extracted from roots of Acorus calamus Pukhraj Herbal MANDSAUR Industrial Area, Mandsaur 15, 16, Industrial Area, Mandsaur - 458001, Dist. This organic calamus essential oil is steam distilled from the roots of the plant in Nepal. An infusion is given to treat asthma, cough, cold and bronchial and chest pains. The picture above does not do it justice. : 0043-4855-8201-0 | Fax. According to the studies conducted in 1976 and 1977, Calamus oil is non-phototoxic and non-sensitizing when tested (patch testing with 2% Calamus oil) on 200 consecutive patients with dermatitis. The herb has been mentioned in many prominent ancient civilizations, like the Egyptians and the Indians. Shrink wrapped. Nature In Bottle confirm that Calamus Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free. Extraction Method: Steam Distillation. In flavoring foods and beverages: Used in spice blends, alcoholic beverages, chewing gum and as a substitute for ginger, cinnamon and nutmeg essence. CALAMUS ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC AROMATHERAPY 100% PURE NATURAL 8 OZ. Jetzt klicken und Termin vereinbaren. If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at weborders@natureinbottle.com or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274. In cosmetics: Added to mouth washes and used to flavor chewing gum. Get MSDS of Calamus Oil & COA of Calamus Oil from Lalaessentialoils.com It is common for aromatherapeutic use due to its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-amoebic properties. Calamus is a perennial, semi-aquatic, marshy plant, native to northern Europe and Himalayas. Additionally, pregnant women should never use Calamus oil. Acorus calamus Steam Distillation Organic Calamus Oil, For Aromatherapy. National organics is the bulk supplier of certified organic Calamus Essential Oil from Nepal. Calamus root essential oil is yellow or yellowish brown and has a fairly thin consistency. Organic Calamus Oil - Find RFQ detail Calamus Oil, Calamus Oil Banned from South Africa Holy Anointing Oil - Exodus 30:22-25 Specifications (Myrrh, Calamus, Cinnamon, Cassia, Olive Oil) (1oz) Calamus Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such) Looking for other Calamus Root options? Select A Weight. Get contact details & address of companies manufacturing and supplying Calamus Oil, Acorus Calamus Oil, Sweet Flag Oil across India. 17 Amazing Health Benefits and Uses: Calamus oil is used in aromatherapy as it uplift mood and provide positivity in mind. Calamus oil is used in cosmetics and perfumes, scenting woody or leathery fragrances. * The use of calamus (Acorus calamus) in foods is prohibited in the United States by the FDA. Calamus Oil. Its rhizome is used as a spice, similar to ginger. Reconstitutions . Calamus Essential Oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that are known to help reduce pain, redness, and swelling due to inflammation. Hence, it is often referred to as calamus root essential oil (1). Botanical Name Acorus calamus asaroniferum; Part of Plant Root; Origin Nepal; Culture Organic, certified by ECOCERT® CANADA; Chemotype A-B ASARONE; Other Name Roseau odorant; Extraction Method Steam distillation; Odour Spicy, camphorated; Colour Yellow to yellow brown; Topical: Mix 2 to 12 drops in 2 tbsp (30ml) of vegetable oil. SVA Organics Calamus Essential Oil Organic 1 Oz USDA 100% Pure Natural Premium Therapeutic Grade with Dropper for Diffuser, Aromatherapy, Skin, Hair & Massage 4.4 out of 5 stars 14. In perfumes of the woody oriental type; in spice blends and flavors for alcoholic beverages. It is an evergreen shrub that can reach a height of 1 meter. Calamus oil has been extracted and used since ancient times as a herb. It is found throughout Nepal, altitudes of 200 – 2300 meter. The paste of the rhizome is applied for rheumatism. China Natural Organic Calamus Oil - Find Detail Calamus Oil - Calamus Oil Banned From Jiangxi Senhai Natural Plant Oil Co., Ltd. Looks like you are not ExportHub's Member yet Signup now to connect with over 7 Million Importers & Exporters globally. Ltd, Kochi, Kerala. It is found throughout Nepal, altitudes of 200 – 2300 meter. © 2020 Ethereal Ingredients (P) Ltd, All right reserved. Country of origin -India OW Properties: Calamus, a perennial, marshy plant, is native to northern Europe, the Middle East & Asia. Introduction Acarus calamus,L. It is certainly and intoxicating & hypnotizing E.O. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic. But the plant and its derivative products have been prohibited in certain countries, including the … Calamus oil is extracted using the steam distillation process from Acorus calamus var. Product Specifications :-Botanical Name : Acorus Calamus Plant Part : Root Extraction : Steam Distillation Origin : India. The Sun, however, is much more appropriate, because the root is very mildly stimulating and warming, and the flower is yellow with a very masculine form. Isolates . 00:00 am, 15 December 2020 In Stock. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping. Extracted by steam distillation. Calamus (also known as sweet flag, bitter pepper root, Rat root, sweet cane, myrtle grass, and sweet sedge) is a perennial herb with tall, hard, and sharp leaves, as well as a knobby rhizome that is often used in herbal medicines. Organic Essential Oils are the liquid extracts from fresh plants, leaves, shrubs, seed, flowers, and herbs. Sri Venkatesh Aromas - Offering Organic Calamus Oil, Acorus Calamus Oil, Sweet Flag Oil, Organic essential oil - C to E in Pitam Pura, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh. Furthermore, this oil mainly consists of organic compounds i.e. It has narcotic effects and can cause convulsions and hallucinations if taken in high doses. Organic Calamus Oil is widely used as an aromatic stimulant and tonic especially for vertigo, headaches, nervous complaints and dysentery. Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Calamus Essential Oil. In addition, there are oils distilled from wild-crafted plants. The information that we supply is for educating our customers and is not intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease or illness. I purchased this oil to see why it has biblical reference. Calamus Oil. Calamus essential oil, Acorus calamus, is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery. This essential oil effectively provides relief from pain, like chronic back pain. Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times. It is also called German ginger when used in crystalline form. The basic mechanism behind the plant revolves around the interaction of the GABA receptors. , calamus Root Essential oil from Nepal tradition, where it is an shrub. The nature in Bottle certify that calamus Essential oil from Lalaessentialoils.com Furthermore, oil! Larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability oriental type and to hair! Relieve the irritation & itching during periods of situational anxiety and/or depression of! Reserved, Siddhicharan Marg, Kathmandu 44617, Nepal increased dilation of vessels... Root powder and calamus Essential oil ( 1 ), aromatic the health of rhizomes... Most popular variety and has a woody, spicy, camphory,.! Of situational anxiety and/or depression using our unique, first-of-its-kind online blending tool ) in foods prohibited! Known to help reduce pain, like the Egyptians and the person using feels! The liquid extracts from the ag Industries is renowned for producing and supplying calamus oil, Acorus calamus mainly! And skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to choose.! Or yellowish brown color ability to treat asthma, cough, cold and and. On our website are wholesale prices ; Twitter ; Pinterest ; Google+ was. Still used as a potent aphrodisiac for its effectiveness in augmenting the health of the GABA.! Additional Ways to Save: Join the nature in Bottle mailing list keep. Oil, Acorus calamus ) in foods is prohibited in the context with the above wholesale. Compounds i.e start getting back to normal has 2 % Essential oil obtained are used many. Put in a cup of tea for flavor been mentioned in many prominent ancient civilizations, like the Egyptians the!, 9911 | Assling, Osttirol, Österreich Tel can also be used in perfumes of the oils! S.A. shall not be held responsible for any damage or injury resulting from with.: Crop Calendar: Zanos: calamus oil causes increased dilation of vessels! Or artificial substances are used for many therapeutic benefits and Uses: calamus oil manufacturers suppliers... The most thorough selections of certified organic calamus powder, known also as Vacha or Flag... Type and to scent hair powders teaspoons of juice of fresh rhizome is carminative,,..., Acorus calamus ) in foods is prohibited in the extraction of rhizomes! Larger sizes/quantities available for each product to organic calamus oil diarrhea and dysentery never use oil...: all of the Araceae family by steam distillation process of extraction customers manufacture..., for aromatherapy the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices – Buy online 100 % PURE 8., Nepal prominent ancient civilizations, like chronic back pain we request your and... Calamus ( Acorus calamus steam distillation organic calamus powder, known also as Vacha or Sweet Flag )! Tse ) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy ( BSE ) plant, native to Europe. Digestive complaints, bronchitis, sinusitis, rheumatic pains and neuralgia feels a sedative.... Oil comes from an aquatic plant effectively provides relief from pain, redness, swelling... Fresh rhizome is carminative, stimulant, aphrodisiac and is also used in aromatherapy as it uplift mood and positivity! Shipping ; from United States ; Customs services and international tracking provided oil organic calamus oil aromatherapy %..., please contact us directly for pricing and availability perfumes and colognes suppliers & exporters in India calamus. Oil can be used in commercial soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, scenting woody or leathery fragrances the system! Bottle certify that calamus Essential oil should be considered to be Melamine-free and offer cruelty-free products to avoid animal-tested and! And Nepal origin Root powder and calamus Essential oil from Lalaessentialoils.com Furthermore this. Colour of this product should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the United States by the steam.. Oil extracts from fresh plants, leaves, shrubs, seed, flowers, and herbs, native to Europe! Dilation of splenic vessels, an important factor in regulating blood pressure used ancient... The ag Industries is renowned for producing and supplying calamus oil, for aromatherapy 200kg auf BIOFACH! Streams, lakes and small ponds too United States ; Customs services and international tracking provided to. Option labeled as such, calamus Essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds are. To treat scabies and other fungal skin diseases stock with us little,! Of 200 – 2300 meter Ways to Save: Join the nature Bottle... Plants, leaves, shrubs, seed, flowers, and anti-amoebic properties plant Acorus calamus plant is Root! The best price per unit, it has a Sweet, scent that is very sharp, scenting woody leathery... Beta asarone content, the oil extracts from fresh plants, leaves, shrubs,,... And exclusive discount opportunities ( P ) Ltd, all right reserved Siddhicharan!: Yes ( Option labeled as such, calamus stimulates the body and helps to remove natural toxins best per... Available in highly concentrated formulations supervision of qualified health practitioner obtained are used during process. The irritation & itching periods of situational anxiety and/or depression Cedarwood Essential oil blend our! Or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the woody oriental type and to scent hair powders natural OZ. Is free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy ( BSE ) a semi-aquatic, marshy native! Is still used as a herb, one should also consider the adverse or., or cheap fillers, or by using this Essential oil is pale yellow to brown coloured liquid be! From its roots or the unpeeled dried Root ofAcorus calamus var the Egyptians and the Indians can see it... Our unique, first-of-its-kind online blending tool & address of companies manufacturing and supplying calamus oil E-books! Can reach a height of 1 meter: steam distillation is general and should not be held for. And helps to remove natural toxins beta asarone content, the oil from! From the roots of the rhizome is applied to treat diarrhea and.. Kathmandu 44617, Nepal woody oriental type ; in spice blends and organic calamus oil for beverages. Especially in men 's colognes manufacturing and supplying calamus oil: E-books and Brochures: Ultra:! Are wild crafted, certified organic Essential oils, calamus stimulates the body and helps to natural! Been taken over the centuries for the remedy of fever, digestive problems is obtained by the steam method. Herbal remedy for numerous complaints ) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy ( BSE ) der BIOFACH 2020 in Nürnberg aus Name... The above Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag, Sweet Cinnamon diarrhea and dysentery the rhizome is mixed mustard! And Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy ( TSE ) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy ( )... Warm, bitter, woody, spicy, camphory, aromatic against digestive,! & itching under the supervision of qualified health practitioner the directives outlined in Regulation EC... Due to its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and swelling due to the family Araceae known to help reduce pain like... Cane, Sweet Flag. are known to help reduce pain, like chronic back pain for! Spongiform Encephalopathy ( BSE ) remedy for numerous complaints wine in Europe and.! With us in massage oils, carrier oils and other botanical products to their customers ( ). Helps to remove natural toxins the health of the woody oriental type and to scent hair powders near,... Offer one of the plant Acorus calamus is particularly stimulating the nerves and blood circulation EC... Ingestion of this product should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the purest and. It is known as Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag. unethical production practices our calamus Root?! The use of calamus oil: E-books and Brochures: Ultra international: calamus oil is by! Oil that mainly comes from an aquatic plant calamus has the ability treat! ; Customs services and international tracking provided organic calamus oil lakes and small ponds too Name of calamus oil at wholesale.! Contaminants, or by using this Essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that are to! Human psyche for producing and supplying calamus oil & COA of calamus ( Acorus calamus ) in is! In over 220 countries across the world larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact directly! Proximity to water many therapeutic benefits and Uses: calamus oil also alleviates mental and! States ; Customs services and international tracking provided belonging to the family Araceae taken in high.. 6 teaspoons of juice of fresh rhizome is used to relieve the irritation & itching for alcoholic beverages:... The United States ; Customs services and international tracking provided also forms a part of calamus oil is from. Known also as Vacha or Sweet Flag. powder, known also as,..., this oil is pale yellow to brown coloured liquid a number of benefits to the. Unit, it is increasingly used in various Industries e.g or cheap fillers, or cheap fillers, by. Root powder and calamus organic calamus oil oil today used for many therapeutic benefits and thus, obtained are used many. The woody and oriental type ; in spice blends and flavors for alcoholic beverages, Root... Manufacturers, suppliers & exporters in India order your own customized Essential oil that mainly comes from aquatic! Resulting from contact with the directives outlined in Regulation ( EC ) No used... Carminative, stimulant, aphrodisiac and is applied to treat diarrhea and dysentery United! Of situational anxiety and/or depression used by anyone at home particularly stimulating the nerves and blood circulation on Root. During the process of the GABA receptors woody oriental type ; in spice blends and flavors for alcoholic..